Among these portable SSD drives, I rank the Samsung T7 Portable SSD as the best overall choice for its balance of speed, capacity options, and broad everyday appeal. The Samsung T7 Shield is a stronger fit for rougher travel, while the Samsung T9 offers more capacity for large working libraries. The lineup also includes compact plug-in designs and lower-capacity drives for simpler transfers, but advertised speed, device compatibility, and physical protection vary widely. The right pick depends on whether you value portability, ruggedness, capacity, or fast sustained transfers most. Read on for my full comparison and buying advice.
Get baking supplies delivered free with Prime
- Fast, free delivery on millions of items
- Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
- Member-only deals all year
Complete the kit
Key Takeaways
- The Samsung T7 is my balanced pick: its 1TB and 2TB versions let buyers choose capacity without changing the core everyday-use case.
- The Samsung T9 is the capacity specialist: its 4TB size suits large active libraries, while its USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 interface only reaches its full potential on compatible devices.
- The T7 Shield and SanDisk Extreme models prioritize field use: their rugged positioning makes more sense for travel and outdoor handling than minimalist desk setups.
- Advertised speed is not a universal promise: the 2,000 MB/s claims on the magnetic SSD and newer SanDisk Extreme depend on host support and real-world workload.
- Small and inexpensive-looking capacities have limits: 256GB and 500GB options can handle transfers or modest files, but buyers with expanding media libraries may outgrow them quickly.
| OWC Envoy Pro mini 2TB Portable SSD | ![]() | Best Compact Drive with Dual Connectors | Storage capacity: 2 TB | Interface: USB 3.0 | Connectors: USB-C and USB-A | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| SanDisk 2TB Extreme Portable SSD | ![]() | Best for Rugged Travel | Capacity: 2 TB | Interface: USB-C, USB 3.2 Gen 2 | Read speed: Up to 1,050 MB/s | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| 1TB Magnetic Portable SSD, Up to 2000MB/s | ![]() | Best for Magnetic Phone Mounting | Capacity: 1 TB | Maximum transfer speed: Up to 2,000 MB/s | Connectivity: USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Samsung T7 Portable SSD, 1TB, Titan Gray, USB 3.2 Gen 2 | ![]() | Best All-Purpose 1TB Pick | Capacity: 1 TB | Interface: USB 3.2 Gen 2 | Maximum read speed: 1,050 MB/s | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| SSK Portable 1TB External SSD with USB-C | ![]() | Best for Direct iPhone Video Capture | Capacity: 1 TB | Interface: USB-C and USB-A; USB 3.2 Gen 2 | Read speed: Up to 1,050 MB/s | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| SSK Portable 500GB External SSD with USB-C | ![]() | Best for Fast, Compact Transfers | Storage capacity: 500 GB | Read speed: Up to 1,050 MB/s | Write speed: Up to 1,000 MB/s | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| SanDisk 1TB Portable Drive, Up to 600MB/s Read Speed, Black | ![]() | Best for Everyday Carry | Storage capacity: 1 TB | Read speed: Up to 600 MB/s | Connectivity: USB-C | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| RAOYI 256GB Portable External SSD with USB-C and USB-A | ![]() | Best for a Small Cross-Device Kit | Storage capacity: 256 GB | Connectors: USB-C and USB-A | Interface: USB 3.2 Gen 2 | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Samsung T7 Portable SSD, 2TB, Titan Gray, USB 3.2 Gen 2 | ![]() | Best for High-Capacity Speed | Capacity: 2 TB | Interface: USB 3.2 Gen 2 | Read speed: Up to 1,050 MB/s | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Samsung T7 Shield Portable SSD, 1TB, USB 3.2 Gen 2, Up to 1,050 MB/s | ![]() | Best for Rougher Travel | Storage capacity: 1 TB | Interface: USB 3.2 Gen 2 | Technology: PCIe NVMe | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Samsung T9 Portable SSD 4TB, USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 External Solid State Drive | ![]() | Best for High-Capacity, Fast Workflows | Capacity: 4TB | Interface: USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 | Maximum read speed: Up to 2,000MB/s | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| SanDisk 1TB Extreme Portable SSD (New Model) – Up to 2000 MB/s Transfer Speed | ![]() | Best Rugged Pocket Drive | Capacity: 1TB | Maximum transfer speed: Up to 2,000MB/s | Ingress protection: IP65 | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Aiibe 1TB USB-C External SSD (USB 3.2 Gen 2), Up to 1050 MB/s, Black | ![]() | Best for Flexible Connections | Storage capacity: 1TB | Interface: USB-C, USB 3.2 Gen 2 | Read speed: Up to 1,050MB/s | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| portable ssd drife | Interface | Read speed | Capacity | Write speed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OWC Envoy Pro mini 2TB Portabl | USB 3.0 | Up to 946 MB/s | — | — |
| SanDisk 2TB Extreme Portable S | USB-C, USB 3.2 Gen 2 | Up to 1,050 MB/s | 2 TB | Up to 1,000 MB/s |
| 1TB Magnetic Portable SSD | — | — | 1 TB | — |
| Samsung T7 Portable SSD | USB 3.2 Gen 2 | — | 1 TB | — |
| SSK Portable 1TB External SSD | USB-C and USB-A; USB 3.2 Gen 2 | Up to 1,050 MB/s | 1 TB | Up to 1,000 MB/s |
| SSK Portable 500GB External SS | USB 3.2 Gen 2, USB-C | Up to 1,050 MB/s | — | Up to 1,000 MB/s |
| SanDisk 1TB Portable Drive | — | Up to 600 MB/s | — | — |
| RAOYI 256GB Portable External | USB 3.2 Gen 2 | Up to 450 MB/s | — | Up to 400 MB/s |
| Samsung T7 Portable SSD | USB 3.2 Gen 2 | Up to 1,050 MB/s | 2 TB | Up to 1,000 MB/s |
| Samsung T7 Shield Portable SSD | USB 3.2 Gen 2 | Up to 1,050 MB/s | — | Up to 1,000 MB/s |
| Samsung T9 Portable SSD 4TB | USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 | — | 4TB | — |
| SanDisk 1TB Extreme Portable S | — | — | 1TB | — |
| Aiibe 1TB USB-C External SSD | USB-C, USB 3.2 Gen 2 | Up to 1,050MB/s | — | Up to 1,000MB/s |
More Details on Our Top Picks
OWC Envoy Pro mini 2TB Portable SSD
The OWC Envoy Pro mini is the pocket-size pick for carrying a large library between devices. Its built-in USB-C and USB-A connectivity means you can plug into newer laptops and older ports without relying on separate cables, while the aluminum enclosure helps dissipate heat quietly. Listed read speeds reach 946 MB/s, a little below the Samsung T7’s 1,050 MB/s ceiling, but that gap matters less for everyday backups and media access than connector convenience may. The stated 2TB capacity is useful for a portable drive this small, though the product description also mentions 500GB, so buyers should verify the exact capacity listing. It lacks the SanDisk Extreme’s stated water and dust resistance, making it a better fit for bags and desks than exposed outdoor work.
Pros:- Pocket-sized design with a detachable lanyard
- USB-C and USB-A connectivity for broad port compatibility
- Listed read speeds up to 946 MB/s
- Aluminum enclosure and 3-year limited warranty
Cons:- Description gives conflicting capacity details, including a 500GB reference
- No water or dust resistance rating is listed
- Listed transfer-rate details conflict with the stated 10Gb/s connection
Best for: People who want a tiny, high-capacity drive that can connect directly to both USB-C and USB-A devices
Not ideal for: Photographers and field crews who need stated water and dust resistance for rough outdoor conditions
- Storage capacity:2 TB
- Interface:USB 3.0
- Connectors:USB-C and USB-A
- Read speed:Up to 946 MB/s
- Media speed:Up to approximately 600 MB/s
- Compatibility:Mac, PC, iPad, Xbox, PlayStation
- Enclosure:Aluminum, silver
- Warranty:3-year limited warranty
Our verdict“Choose the Envoy Pro mini if small size and direct USB-C/USB-A connections matter more than rugged protection or the Samsung T7’s higher listed peak speed.”
SanDisk 2TB Extreme Portable SSD
For a drive that may spend time clipped to a backpack or working outdoors, the SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD puts protection ahead of pocket-minimal design. Its IP65 water and dust resistance and stated 3-meter drop protection give it a clearer field-use case than the Samsung T7, whose listed protection covers drops but not water or dust. Read and write speeds reach 1,050 MB/s and 1,000 MB/s, respectively, for moving large photo or video folders when the host device supports the connection. Hardware encryption adds a layer of protection for sensitive files, though setup runs through the Memory Zone app. Host performance can vary, and the listed peak speeds are not guaranteed on every device. Buyers who mainly need a compact indoor backup drive may find the T7 simpler to compare across its compatibility and included cables.
Pros:- IP65 water and dust resistance
- Stated drop protection up to 3 meters
- Read speeds up to 1,050 MB/s and write speeds up to 1,000 MB/s
- 256-bit AES hardware encryption and built-in carabiner loop
Cons:- Actual performance depends on the host device and other factors
- Encryption is managed through the SanDisk Memory Zone app
- USB-C interface may require an adapter for devices with only USB-A ports
Best for: Traveling photographers and mobile workers who carry files in exposed or unpredictable conditions
Not ideal for: Desk-based users who do not need water and dust resistance and prefer a drive with both USB-C-to-C and USB-C-to-A cables listed
- Capacity:2 TB
- Interface:USB-C, USB 3.2 Gen 2
- Read speed:Up to 1,050 MB/s
- Write speed:Up to 1,000 MB/s
- Drop protection:Up to 3 meters
- Water and dust resistance:IP65
- Encryption:256-bit AES hardware encryption
- Carabiner loop:Included
Our verdict“Pick the SanDisk Extreme if you need a fast portable SSD with stated water, dust, and drop protection for travel or field work.”
1TB Magnetic Portable SSD, Up to 2000MB/s
The magnetic attachment gives this 1TB portable SSD a distinct role for mobile creators: it can stay attached to a compatible phone or metal surface while files are being captured or moved. Its stated 2,000 MB/s maximum speed is substantially higher than the Samsung T7’s 1,050 MB/s read ceiling, but reaching that figure requires a USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 port. Many devices will not provide that connection, so buyers should check their host before choosing it for speed. The compact 48.3 g aluminum design and exFAT formatting suit movement between phones, computers, and consoles. Compared with the SSK 1TB drive, the magnetic mount is the defining convenience, while the SSK lists both USB-C and USB-A cables and more specific capture support. Capacity shown can also vary by device and operating system.
Pros:- Maximum transfer speed listed at 2,000 MB/s with a supported port
- Magnetic attachment for compatible phones and metal surfaces
- Lightweight 48.3 g aluminum alloy body
- exFAT formatting supports use across several device types
Cons:- Maximum speed requires a USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 port
- Capacity display may vary across devices and operating systems
- No water or dust resistance rating is listed
Best for: Mobile video creators who use a compatible magnetic phone setup and have a USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 host for fast transfers
Not ideal for: Buyers whose devices lack USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 or who need dependable peak speeds across mixed hosts
- Capacity:1 TB
- Maximum transfer speed:Up to 2,000 MB/s
- Connectivity:USB 3.2 Gen 2×2
- Form factor:2.5-inch
- Weight:48.3 g
- File system:exFAT
- Enclosure:Aluminum alloy
- Compatible devices:Camera, desktop, gaming console, laptop, smartphone
Our verdict“Choose this drive for magnetic phone mounting and high-speed transfers on a Gen 2×2 host; otherwise, the Samsung T7 offers a more clearly specified speed target.”
Samsung T7 Portable SSD, 1TB, Titan Gray, USB 3.2 Gen 2
The Samsung T7 is a straightforward choice for buyers who want a fast, compact SSD for moving files among computers, cameras, and consoles. Its aluminum body is rated for drops up to 6 feet, and the box includes both USB-C-to-C and USB-C-to-A cables, so it is ready for a wider mix of ports than the USB-C-only connection listed for the SanDisk Extreme. The 1,050 MB/s read and 1,000 MB/s write ceilings match the SanDisk’s listed speeds, though neither figure is assured on every host; Samsung specifies a compatible USB 3.2 Gen 2 connection and UASP support for maximum performance. Unlike the SanDisk, the T7 has no listed water or dust rating, so it makes more sense as an everyday carry or desk drive than as outdoor gear. At 1TB, it also holds less than the 2TB options here.
Pros:- Read speeds up to 1,050 MB/s and write speeds up to 1,000 MB/s
- Aluminum unibody with drop protection up to 6 feet
- Includes USB-C-to-C and USB-C-to-A cables
- Compatible with computers, Android devices, consoles, and cameras
Cons:- Maximum speeds require a compatible USB 3.2 Gen 2 connection and UASP support
- No water or dust resistance rating is listed
- 1TB capacity is lower than the 2TB OWC and SanDisk options
Best for: Laptop, camera, and console owners who need a general-purpose 1TB SSD and use both USB-C and USB-A ports
Not ideal for: Outdoor users who need a stated water and dust resistance rating or buyers who need more than 1TB of capacity
- Capacity:1 TB
- Interface:USB 3.2 Gen 2
- Maximum read speed:1,050 MB/s
- Maximum write speed:1,000 MB/s
- Construction:Aluminum unibody
- Drop protection:Up to 6 feet
- Included cables:USB Type-C-to-C and Type-C-to-A
- Color:Titan Gray
Our verdict“The T7 suits buyers seeking a versatile 1TB drive with both cable types included, while the SanDisk Extreme is a better fit for wet or dusty travel.”
SSK Portable 1TB External SSD with USB-C
The SSK’s strongest reason to make this list is its 4K60 ProRes HDR capture support on compatible iPhones, paired with a lightweight 36.6 g aluminum case. It also lists read and write speeds up to 1,050 MB/s and 1,000 MB/s, putting its stated ceilings alongside the Samsung T7. Unlike the T7, SSK includes USB-C and USB-A cables and lists S.M.A.R.T. diagnostics, adaptive TRIM, and an SLC cache to support drive management and transfers. Those features do not remove host and workload limits, and the cache is only 25% of currently available capacity, so its size changes as the drive fills. The magnetic SSD offers a higher 2,000 MB/s peak on supported hardware, but requires Gen 2×2 for that speed; SSK is the more practical fit for the stated iPhone capture use.
Pros:- Supports 4K60 ProRes HDR capture on compatible iPhones
- Read and write speeds listed up to 1,050 MB/s and 1,000 MB/s
- USB-C and USB-A cables are included
- Lightweight 36.6 g aluminum case with S.M.A.R.T. diagnostics and adaptive TRIM
Cons:- SLC cache is 25% of available capacity and changes as the drive fills
- A 1TB drive may display as about 931GB in Windows
- Phone capture and maximum speeds depend on compatible devices
Best for: iPhone videographers who record compatible 4K60 ProRes HDR footage and want a lightweight drive with USB-C and USB-A cables
Not ideal for: Buyers who need more than 1TB, or who expect the SLC cache to remain a fixed size as the drive fills
- Capacity:1 TB
- Interface:USB-C and USB-A; USB 3.2 Gen 2
- Read speed:Up to 1,050 MB/s
- Write speed:Up to 1,000 MB/s
- Dimensions:2.6 × 1.5 × 0.5 in
- Weight:36.6 g
- Case material:Aluminum alloy
- iPhone video support:4K60 ProRes HDR capture on compatible iPhones
Our verdict“Pick the SSK for compatible iPhone ProRes capture and included USB-C/USB-A cables; the Samsung T7 is the simpler alternative if those capture features are not needed.”
SSK Portable 500GB External SSD with USB-C
The SSK Portable 500GB pairs read speeds up to 1,050 MB/s with write speeds up to 1,000 MB/s, putting it in the same speed class as the Samsung T7 Portable SSD, 2TB. Its smaller capacity makes it better suited to active projects and device-to-device transfers than to keeping a large media library in one place. At just 36.6 g, with both USB-C and USB-A cables included, it is easy to carry and connect across newer and older ports. Phone and iPhone recording support adds flexibility for compatible setups. The tradeoff is that Windows may show about 465GB usable, and its SLC cache is limited to a quarter of available capacity, which can affect sustained writes. Choose it for speed and portability; choose the T7 for substantially more storage.
Pros:- Read and write speeds reach up to 1,050 and 1,000 MB/s
- Includes USB-C and USB-A cables
- Lightweight 36.6 g aluminum alloy enclosure
- Supports compatible phones, tablets, and iPhone recording workflows
Cons:- 500GB capacity is much lower than the 2TB Samsung T7
- Windows may report about 465GB usable
- Limited SLC cache may reduce sustained write performance
Best for: Mobile creators and laptop users moving active project files who want high transfer speeds in a very light drive.
Not ideal for: People who need room for a large photo or video archive, or who frequently write files larger than the available SLC cache.
- Storage capacity:500 GB
- Read speed:Up to 1,050 MB/s
- Write speed:Up to 1,000 MB/s
- Interface:USB 3.2 Gen 2, USB-C
- Included cables:USB-C and USB-A
- Enclosure:Aluminum alloy
- Dimensions:2.6 × 1.5 × 0.5 inches
- Weight:36.6 g
Our verdict“Pick the SSK for fast transfers and a light kit, but choose the Samsung T7 if capacity matters more than minimizing bulk.”
SanDisk 1TB Portable Drive, Up to 600MB/s Read Speed, Black
The SanDisk 1TB Portable Drive emphasizes practical carry and drop protection over headline speed. Its stated read rate of up to 600 MB/s is below the Samsung T7 Portable SSD, 2TB, which reaches up to 1,050 MB/s, so large repeated transfers may take longer. For routine backups, documents, and a broad set of everyday files, though, 1TB in a pocket-sized body is a useful balance. The solid-state design has no moving parts and is rated for drops up to 2 meters, making it a more reassuring travel option than a drive with no stated drop rating. The provided details list USB-C but no cable or write-speed figure, so buyers should check their connection needs and avoid assuming performance parity with faster models.
Pros:- Pocket-sized 1TB storage
- Drop protection rated up to 2 meters
- Solid-state construction has no moving parts
- USB-C connectivity and compatibility across computers and mobile devices
Cons:- Up to 600 MB/s read speed is below the Samsung T7’s stated maximum
- Write speed is described as lower than read speed, with no figure supplied
- Included cable details are not specified
Best for: Students and frequent commuters who want a pocketable 1TB drive for backups and everyday file transfers.
Not ideal for: Video editors or other users who regularly move large files and need speeds comparable to the Samsung T7.
- Storage capacity:1 TB
- Read speed:Up to 600 MB/s
- Connectivity:USB-C
- Drop protection:Up to 2 meters
- Design:Pocket-sized, solid-state
- Color:Black
- Compatible devices:Desktop, laptop, smartphone, tablet
Our verdict“Choose this SanDisk for protected everyday carry and 1TB of space, while frequent large transfers favor the faster Samsung T7.”
RAOYI 256GB Portable External SSD with USB-C and USB-A
The RAOYI 256GB Portable SSD is the compact, modest-capacity pick for moving selected files between devices with different ports. Its USB-C and USB-A connectors make that handoff simpler than with the Samsung T7 Portable SSD, 2TB, which is specified with USB 3.2 Gen 2 but not both connector types. Speed tops out at 450 MB/s read and 400 MB/s write, well below the T7, so this is better for documents, photos, and smaller transfers than frequent large video jobs. A zinc alloy casing and protective covers add physical protection, while exFAT support suits many mixed-device workflows. The key limitation is the 256GB capacity, and the drive does not support Lightning ports; iPhone users with Lightning connectors will need another option or an adapter-compatible setup.
Pros:- USB-C and USB-A connectors support transfers across different port types
- Zinc alloy casing with protective covers
- exFAT support across Windows, Linux, Android, and macOS
- Compact storage for selected files and routine transfers
Cons:- 256GB capacity is far below the 2TB Samsung T7
- 450 MB/s read and 400 MB/s write speeds are slower than the T7
- Not compatible with Lightning ports
Best for: People who move a curated set of documents and photos between USB-C and USB-A computers, Android devices, or tablets.
Not ideal for: Lightning-port iPhone users and creators who need high speed or enough capacity for a large video library.
- Storage capacity:256 GB
- Connectors:USB-C and USB-A
- Interface:USB 3.2 Gen 2
- Read speed:Up to 450 MB/s
- Write speed:Up to 400 MB/s
- File system:exFAT
- Compatible operating systems:Windows, Linux, Android, macOS
- Enclosure:Zinc alloy
- Lightning compatibility:Not compatible
Our verdict“Pick the RAOYI for a small cross-device file kit with USB-C and USB-A, but skip it for Lightning-only phones or demanding video transfers.”
Samsung T7 Portable SSD, 2TB, Titan Gray, USB 3.2 Gen 2
The Samsung T7 Portable SSD, 2TB is the capacity-first speed pick: it combines a roomy drive with read speeds up to 1,050 MB/s and write speeds up to 1,000 MB/s. That makes it a stronger fit for large working folders than the SSK Portable 500GB, while keeping the same stated peak speeds. Its aluminum unibody and drop protection up to 6 feet help with everyday transport, and its compact size suits a laptop bag. The tradeoff is protection: unlike the Samsung T7 Shield, this T7 has no stated IP65 water and dust resistance and a lower listed drop limit. Maximum performance and 4K recording also depend on the connected device, so check host compatibility before building a workflow around those capabilities.
Pros:- 2TB capacity paired with read speeds up to 1,050 MB/s
- Write speeds reach up to 1,000 MB/s
- Aluminum unibody construction
- Drop protection rated up to 6 feet
Cons:- Lacks the T7 Shield’s stated IP65 water and dust resistance
- Drop protection rating is lower than the T7 Shield’s 9.8-foot rating
- Speed and direct 4K recording depend on the connected device
Best for: Photographers, video editors, and laptop users who need 2TB of fast portable working storage.
Not ideal for: People working in dusty or wet conditions who want the T7 Shield’s stated IP65 protection.
- Capacity:2 TB
- Interface:USB 3.2 Gen 2
- Read speed:Up to 1,050 MB/s
- Write speed:Up to 1,000 MB/s
- Construction:Aluminum unibody
- Drop protection:Up to 6 feet
- Color:Titan Gray
Our verdict“Choose the 2TB T7 for fast working storage in a compact drive, and the T7 Shield if environmental protection is the higher priority.”
Samsung T7 Shield Portable SSD, 1TB, USB 3.2 Gen 2, Up to 1,050 MB/s
The Samsung T7 Shield matches the standard T7’s stated top speeds—up to 1,050 MB/s read and 1,000 MB/s write—but shifts the emphasis to protection. Its IP65 water and dust resistance and 9.8-foot drop rating make it the better fit for travel days and exposed work sites than the Samsung T7 Portable SSD, 2TB, whose listed drop protection reaches 6 feet and has no stated IP rating. That protection comes with half the capacity: 1TB may be plenty for an active project set, but the 2TB T7 suits larger libraries better. Speed also depends on a compatible USB 3.2 Gen 2 host and UASP mode, while resistance can vary with conditions. Choose this model when ruggedness matters more than maximum room.
Pros:- IP65-rated water and dust resistance
- Drop resistance rated up to 9.8 feet
- Read and write speeds up to 1,050 and 1,000 MB/s
- Works with PCs, Macs, Android devices, gaming consoles, and iPhone 15 Pro
Cons:- 1TB capacity is half that of the standard 2TB Samsung T7
- Maximum speeds require a compatible USB 3.2 Gen 2 host and UASP mode
- Water, dust, and drop resistance can vary with conditions
Best for: Traveling photographers and field workers who carry active project files through dusty or wet conditions.
Not ideal for: People building a large archive on one drive or relying on maximum speed from a host without USB 3.2 Gen 2 and UASP.
- Storage capacity:1 TB
- Interface:USB 3.2 Gen 2
- Technology:PCIe NVMe
- Read speed:Up to 1,050 MB/s
- Write speed:Up to 1,000 MB/s
- Water and dust resistance:IP65
- Drop resistance:Up to 9.8 feet
- Compatibility:PC, Mac, Android devices, gaming consoles, iPhone 15 Pro
Our verdict“Choose the T7 Shield for fast 1TB storage with added protection on the move, and the standard T7 for a larger archive.”
Samsung T9 Portable SSD 4TB, USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 External Solid State Drive
The Samsung T9 4TB pairs substantial portable storage with listed read and write speeds of up to 2,000MB/s, making it a stronger fit for large video libraries and demanding transfers than the 1TB Samsung T7 Portable SSD. Its thermal management is designed for sustained workloads, while Magician Software adds drive health monitoring, firmware updates, and encryption. Compatibility with desktops, cameras, gaming consoles, and iPhone 15 Pro gives it more ways to earn a place in a mobile kit, including ProRes 4K recording at 60fps. The tradeoff is that maximum speeds depend on the connected device and workload; reaching them requires suitable hardware. For iPhone recording, the included SSD cable is recommended, so this is less convenient if you expect to use a different cable setup.
Pros:- 4TB capacity accommodates large project files and media libraries
- Read and write speeds listed up to 2,000MB/s
- Thermal management is designed for sustained workloads
- Magician Software supports encryption, firmware updates, and drive health monitoring
Cons:- Maximum speeds depend on the connected device and workload
- The included SSD cable is recommended for iPhone video recording
Best for: Video creators and professionals who need 4TB of portable storage for large projects and compatible fast-transfer devices
Not ideal for: Travelers who prioritize the smallest, simplest drive or owners of devices that cannot take advantage of its listed maximum speeds
- Capacity:4TB
- Interface:USB 3.2 Gen 2×2
- Maximum read speed:Up to 2,000MB/s
- Maximum write speed:Up to 2,000MB/s
- Compatibility:Desktops, cameras, gaming consoles, and iPhone 15 Pro
- iPhone video support:ProRes 4K at 60fps
- Software:Samsung Magician Software
Our verdict“Choose the T9 if you need 4TB and have compatible devices for fast transfers; the 1TB Samsung T7 is a more compact-capacity alternative for lighter storage needs.”
SanDisk 1TB Extreme Portable SSD (New Model) – Up to 2000 MB/s Transfer Speed
The SanDisk 1TB Extreme Portable SSD puts portability and physical protection ahead of capacity: its pocket-sized body has an IP65 rating and protection against drops up to 3 meters. That makes it a more outdoor-ready choice than the Samsung T9, whose supplied details emphasize capacity, sustained workloads, and device compatibility rather than a stated ingress rating or drop distance. SanDisk also lists transfer speeds up to 2,000MB/s and 256-bit AES password protection, useful for moving large files while keeping stored data protected. The tradeoff is its 1TB capacity, which gives video teams less room than the T9’s 4TB. The listing also provides no cable or warranty details, so buyers should check connection needs before building it into a field kit.
Pros:- Pocket-sized form factor is easy to carry
- IP65 rating and drop protection up to 3 meters
- Transfer speeds listed up to 2,000MB/s
- 256-bit AES encryption with password protection
Cons:- 1TB capacity is limited compared with the Samsung T9 4TB
- The listing does not specify included cables
- The listing does not specify warranty length
Best for: Photographers and travelers who carry a drive outdoors and want pocketable storage with stated drop and ingress protection
Not ideal for: Video editors who need several terabytes on one drive or buyers who need confirmed cable and warranty details before purchase
- Capacity:1TB
- Maximum transfer speed:Up to 2,000MB/s
- Ingress protection:IP65
- Drop protection:Up to 3 meters
- Form factor:Pocket-sized
- Encryption:256-bit AES with password protection
Our verdict“Pick the SanDisk Extreme for a pocketable drive with stated rugged protection, and choose the Samsung T9 if you need substantially more storage.”
Aiibe 1TB USB-C External SSD (USB 3.2 Gen 2), Up to 1050 MB/s, Black
The Aiibe 1TB SSD suits buyers who value broad device compatibility and included connection accessories. It supports Windows, macOS, and Android, and comes with a USB-C to USB-A cable plus a USB-A to USB-C adapter. That makes it easier to connect across mixed setups than the SanDisk Extreme, whose listing does not specify included cables. Its aluminum alloy shell and slim design add portable, shock-resistant protection, while read speeds up to 1,050MB/s and write speeds up to 1,000MB/s suit everyday file transfers. The tradeoff is speed: it falls well below the listed 2,000MB/s maximums of the T9 and SanDisk Extreme. The supplied accessories also do not include a native USB-C to USB-C cable, which may matter for newer devices.
Pros:- USB-C to USB-A cable and USB-A to USB-C adapter are included
- Supports Windows, macOS, and Android devices
- Read speeds up to 1,050MB/s and write speeds up to 1,000MB/s
- Slim aluminum alloy shell is described as shock-proof and drop-resistant
Cons:- Listed speeds are lower than the 2,000MB/s maximums of the Samsung T9 and SanDisk Extreme
- No native USB-C to USB-C cable is included
- The 2.5-inch form factor and 0.1 kg weight may be less convenient than smaller pocket-sized drives
Best for: Students and mobile workers moving files between USB-A and USB-C computers, Android devices, and other compatible gear
Not ideal for: Creators who need the highest listed transfer speeds or USB-C-only buyers who want a native USB-C to USB-C cable included
- Storage capacity:1TB
- Interface:USB-C, USB 3.2 Gen 2
- Read speed:Up to 1,050MB/s
- Write speed:Up to 1,000MB/s
- Form factor:2.5-inch
- Weight:0.1kg
- Material:Aluminum alloy shell
- Included cables and adapters:USB-C to USB-A cable and USB-A to USB-C adapter
Our verdict“Choose Aiibe if the included USB-A and USB-C connection options matter more than peak speed; choose the SanDisk Extreme for higher listed transfer speeds and specified rugged ratings.”

How We Picked
I ranked these portable SSD drives by how well their stated capacity, interface, speed, construction, and form factor fit common portable-storage jobs. I gave more weight to a clear everyday use case, useful capacity choices, and features that can make a difference away from a desk, such as rugged protection or built-in connector convenience. I also treated headline transfer rates as conditional: the host device, port standard, cable, and workload all affect actual results.
The Samsung T7 leads because it offers a practical mix of speed, capacity options, and broad usefulness. The T7 Shield moves ahead for buyers who need added physical protection, while the T9 ranks higher for large-capacity work where compatible ports can take advantage of its faster interface. Compact plug-in models, smaller drives, and lesser-known alternatives fill narrower roles, but rank lower when their limited capacity, less established positioning, or host-dependent speed makes them less versatile as a single drive.
| portable ssd drife | Interface | Read speed | Write speed |
|---|---|---|---|
| OWC Envoy Pro mini 2TB Portabl | USB 3.0 | Up to 946 MB/s | — |
| SanDisk 2TB Extreme Portable S | USB-C, USB 3.2 Gen 2 | Up to 1,050 MB/s | Up to 1,000 MB/s |
| 1TB Magnetic Portable SSD | — | — | — |
| Samsung T7 Portable SSD | USB 3.2 Gen 2 | — | — |
| SSK Portable 1TB External SSD | USB-C and USB-A; USB 3.2 Gen 2 | Up to 1,050 MB/s | Up to 1,000 MB/s |
| SSK Portable 500GB External SS | USB 3.2 Gen 2, USB-C | Up to 1,050 MB/s | Up to 1,000 MB/s |
| SanDisk 1TB Portable Drive | — | Up to 600 MB/s | — |
| RAOYI 256GB Portable External | USB 3.2 Gen 2 | Up to 450 MB/s | Up to 400 MB/s |
| Samsung T7 Portable SSD | USB 3.2 Gen 2 | Up to 1,050 MB/s | Up to 1,000 MB/s |
| Samsung T7 Shield Portable SSD | USB 3.2 Gen 2 | Up to 1,050 MB/s | Up to 1,000 MB/s |
| Samsung T9 Portable SSD 4TB | USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 | — | — |
| SanDisk 1TB Extreme Portable S | — | — | — |
| Aiibe 1TB USB-C External SSD | USB-C, USB 3.2 Gen 2 | Up to 1,050MB/s | Up to 1,000MB/s |
Factors to Consider When Choosing Portable Ssd Drives
Choosing a portable SSD is easier when I start with the devices and files it needs to serve. These broader checks help avoid paying for speed a computer cannot use or buying capacity that will soon feel cramped.
Match the Drive to Your USB Port
A drive’s advertised speed describes a best-case connection, not every laptop or phone it might meet. Check the exact USB standard on the device you plan to use, since USB-C describes the connector shape and does not guarantee a particular transfer rate. Faster interfaces such as USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 need matching host support to deliver their full benefit. If your computer has a slower port, a premium speed rating may bring little practical improvement. Also check whether the included cable fits your devices; adapters can add clutter and may limit performance. For mixed or older equipment, broad compatibility can matter more than the highest number on the box.
Choose Capacity for the Whole Job
Estimate the size of your current files and leave room for future projects, backups, and temporary exports. A drive that only fits today’s folder can become inconvenient when you need to keep old and new work together. Video libraries and raw photo collections can grow faster than general documents, so their owners often benefit from stepping up in capacity. Smaller drives can still make sense as transfer tools or a second copy of selected files. Avoid treating a portable SSD as your only backup: accidental deletion, loss, or hardware failure can affect the drive and its contents. A separate copy in another location reduces that risk.
Think About Sustained Work, Not Just Peak Speed
Short transfers of a few files may finish quickly even on a modest drive, while moving a large project folder can reveal performance limits. The host device, cable, file sizes, and drive workload all shape transfer times. If you regularly edit media directly from external storage, look for a drive and computer combination that supports the needed interface and test workflow requirements against manufacturer specifications. For occasional document backups, extra peak speed may have little effect on the day-to-day experience. Remember that a quoted maximum does not promise the same rate throughout a long transfer. Choose based on the size and frequency of the jobs you actually move.
Set Your Protection Needs
Portability puts a drive in bags, pockets, and unfamiliar workspaces, where drops, dust, and moisture can become concerns. Rugged designs are a better match for frequent field travel than slim drives that will mostly sit on a desk. Check the manufacturer’s protection claims and conditions instead of assuming every rugged drive can handle every accident. A protective case and careful handling may suit occasional travel without the bulk of a reinforced model. Also consider the cable and connector: a very compact drive can be easy to carry but awkward to use when ports are crowded. The right balance depends on how exposed the drive will be during a normal week.
Pick a Form Factor That Fits Your Routine
Some portable SSDs connect by cable, while compact plug-in models can leave a computer bag lighter and reduce loose accessories. Direct plug-in designs may put extra leverage on a device’s port, especially if left connected while moving around. A cabled drive is easier to position and may be more comfortable for sustained use at a desk, but it adds an item to pack. Magnetic mounting can help keep a drive near a compatible device, though buyers should confirm that their phone or case supports the intended attachment. Consider where the drive will sit while connected, not only its size in a product photo. Convenience is useful only when the drive works comfortably with your devices.
Frequently Asked Questions
Will a 2,000 MB/s portable SSD reach that speed with my laptop?
Only if the laptop, port, and cable support the drive’s required interface and the task can use that bandwidth. A USB-C socket alone does not confirm speed compatibility. Check the laptop specifications for the specific USB version, then compare it with the drive’s interface requirements. Real transfer rates also depend on file sizes and workload. If your laptop has a slower port, a less expensive drive with a matching speed class may serve you just as well.
Should I choose the 1TB or 2TB Samsung T7?
Choose 1TB if you mainly carry current projects, a photo library, or a portable set of work files. The 2TB version is a better fit when you want more room for multiple projects or expect your archive to grow. Consider how much space remains after formatting and how much capacity your files use today. Keeping spare room can make organization and future transfers easier. If the drive will hold the only copy of important files, add a separate backup regardless of capacity.
Is a rugged portable SSD worth choosing for travel?
It can be a sensible choice if the drive regularly travels in a crowded bag or is used outdoors or on location. Added protection is less valuable for a drive that stays connected on a stable desk. Read the maker’s stated protection limits and follow them; rugged construction does not make a drive indestructible. A padded pouch and careful cable handling can address some everyday travel risks with a standard model. Let your actual handling conditions guide the choice.
Can I use one portable SSD with both my phone and computer?
Often, but compatibility depends on the phone’s USB support, the drive’s power needs, the cable, and the file system. Check whether the phone can access external storage and whether its operating system supports the drive’s format. Some phones may need an adapter or a different format before files are readable. A USB-C connector does not guarantee that every phone supports the same features. Test the setup with a small nonessential file before relying on it for a trip or shoot.
Is a compact plug-in SSD better than a cabled model?
A plug-in design can be convenient when you want fewer accessories and quick transfers between compatible devices. A cabled SSD is easier to position and can put less leverage on a computer or phone port during use. Compact models may be awkward if neighboring ports are occupied or the device sits in a tight space. Think about whether the drive will remain connected while you move the device. For frequent desk work, a cable may be more comfortable; for brief file handoffs, compactness may matter more.
Conclusion
For most buyers, I recommend the Samsung T7 as the best overall portable SSD drive, with the 1TB or 2TB version chosen to match the size of the working library. The SanDisk 1TB Portable Drive is my straightforward value-oriented option for everyday transfers where its stated speed is enough; buyers who need rugged protection should look to the T7 Shield or SanDisk Extreme instead. Beginners who want a familiar, simple-purpose external drive can start with the T7, while travelers and field users should favor a protected model. For large active libraries, the Samsung T9 4TB is the premium-capacity choice, provided the host device supports its faster interface. Choose the magnetic or compact plug-in options when their mounting or connector style solves a specific portability need, and skip small-capacity models if you expect your files to grow.
Halloween Picks
halloween
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.















