For most buyers seeking renewed MacBook Pro laptops, the 14-inch 2021 model with M1 Pro is the strongest balance of modern performance, portability, and a pro-grade display. The 16-inch 2021 M1 Pro is a better fit if you want more screen space, while the renewed 2019 16-inch Intel model offers a larger display and legacy Intel compatibility. The lineup spans those older Intel machines, Apple silicon refurb options, and newer M5 models listed without a renewed designation, so check condition and seller details before treating them as equivalent. The main tradeoffs are chip generation, memory, screen size, and how much uncertainty you accept about a renewed unit’s battery and cosmetic condition. Read on for the full breakdown and guidance on matching a model to your work.
Get baking supplies delivered free with Prime
- Fast, free delivery on millions of items
- Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
- Member-only deals all year
Complete the kit
Key Takeaways
The 2021 14-inch M1 Pro is the most balanced renewed pick here: it pairs Apple silicon with 16GB memory and a compact pro display.
The 2021 16-inch M1 Pro keeps the same chip family and memory as the 14-inch option but suits buyers who value workspace and a larger screen over portability.
The Intel models serve narrower needs. The 2019 16-inch offers 16GB memory and a 512GB SSD, while older 13-inch configurations are better suited to lighter tasks or Intel-specific software.
Memory and storage vary sharply. Some 13-inch renewed options have just 8GB memory and 256GB storage, while the listed newer M5 models offer 24GB memory or 1TB storage—but are not identified as renewed.
Renewed condition is part of the decision. Battery health, return terms, warranty, and included accessories can change the practical value of otherwise similar specifications.
| Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch (Renewed) – Space Gray, 8GB RAM, 256GB Storage | ![]() | Best for Touch Bar Fans | Display: 13-inch Retina with True Tone | Processor: Quad-core 8th-generation Intel Core i5 | RAM: 8GB | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (Late 2019), Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed) | ![]() | Best for a Large Intel Display | Processor: 2.6 GHz 6-core 9th-generation Intel Core i7 | Memory: 16GB 2666 MHz DDR4 | Storage: 512GB SSD | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple 2023 MacBook Pro 14-inch with M3 Chip, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD – Space Gray (Renewed) | ![]() | Best Renewed Apple Silicon Pick | Chip: Apple M3, 8-core CPU and 10-core GPU | RAM: 8GB | Storage: 512GB SSD | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch (2017), 2.3GHz Core i5, 256GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed) | ![]() | Best Compact Legacy Option | Model year: 2017 | Display: 13.3-inch Retina | Processor: 2.3GHz Core i5 in title; Core i7 in description | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple 14.2-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro, 15-core CPU, 16-core GPU, 24GB Memory, and 1TB SSD | ![]() | Best Premium Performance | Chip: Apple M5 Pro | CPU: 15-core | GPU: 16-core | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple 2026 MacBook Pro 16-inch Laptop with M5 Pro Chip (18-core CPU, 20-core GPU), 24GB Unified Memory, 1TB SSD, Space Black | ![]() | Best for AI and Heavy Creative Work | Chip: Apple M5 Pro | CPU and GPU: 18-core CPU; 20-core GPU with Neural Accelerators | Display: 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR; up to 1600 nits peak brightness | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple 14.2-inch MacBook Pro (2025) with M5 chip, 16GB unified memory, and 1TB SSD | ![]() | Best Compact Current-Generation Pick | Chip: Apple M5 | CPU and GPU: 10-core CPU; 10-core GPU | Display: 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR; up to 1600 nits peak brightness | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (Late 2021), M1 Pro, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed) | ![]() | Best Renewed Large-Screen Value | Model: MacBook Pro (Late 2021) | Processor: Apple M1 Pro | Display: 16-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3456 × 2234 | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch (2021), M1 Pro, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed) | ![]() | Best Renewed Pro for Everyday Mobility | Model year: 2021 | Processor: Apple M1 Pro | Display: 14-inch Liquid Retina XDR | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple 2020 13-inch MacBook Pro with Intel Core i5, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed) | ![]() | Best for Light Everyday Mac Tasks | Model year: 2020 | Processor: 2.0GHz Intel Core i5 | Display: 13.3-inch Retina, 2560 × 1600 | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| renewed macbook pro laptop | Display | Storage | Memory | Processor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch | 13-inch Retina with True Tone | 256GB SSD | — | Quad-core 8th-generation Intel Core i5 |
| Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch | 16-inch Retina, 3072 × 1920, P3 | 512GB SSD | 16GB 2666 MHz DDR4 | 2.6 GHz 6-core 9th-generation Intel Core i7 |
| Apple 2023 MacBook Pro 14-inch | 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3024 × 1964 | 512GB SSD | — | — |
| Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch | 13.3-inch Retina | 256GB in title; 512GB SSD in description | 16GB in description | 2.3GHz Core i5 in title; Core i7 in description |
| Apple 14.2-inch MacBook Pro wi | 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR | 1TB SSD | 24GB unified memory | — |
| Apple 2026 MacBook Pro 16-inch | 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR; up to 1600 nits peak brightness | 1TB SSD | 24GB unified memory | — |
| Apple 14.2-inch MacBook Pro | 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR; up to 1600 nits peak brightness | 1TB SSD | 16GB unified memory | — |
| Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch | 16-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3456 × 2234 | 512GB SSD | 16GB | Apple M1 Pro |
| Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch | 14-inch Liquid Retina XDR | 512GB SSD | 16GB unified memory | Apple M1 Pro |
| Apple 2020 13-inch MacBook Pro | 13.3-inch Retina, 2560 × 1600 | 512GB SSD | 16GB | 2.0GHz Intel Core i5 |
More Details on Our Top Picks
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch (Renewed) – Space Gray, 8GB RAM, 256GB Storage
This compact renewed MacBook Pro makes the most sense for buyers who want a familiar Intel-era setup for everyday work, with Touch ID and a Touch Bar adding convenient shortcuts. Its Retina display with True Tone is a more polished screen than the basic description suggests, while the quad-core Core i5 and SSD suit browsing, documents, and light creative tasks. Compared with the 2023 14-inch MacBook Pro with M3, though, this model has an older processor and half the listed storage, so it is harder to recommend for demanding workloads or a longer upgrade horizon. The 8GB of RAM and 256GB drive also leave less room for multitasking and local files. As a renewed purchase, its condition and remaining lifespan can vary.
Pros:- 13-inch Retina display includes True Tone
- Touch ID and Touch Bar provide convenient controls
- Quad-core Core i5 and SSD fit everyday tasks
- Compact size is easy to carry
Cons:- Older 8th-generation Intel processor trails the M3 model by a wide generation gap
- 8GB RAM and 256GB storage constrain heavier use
- Renewed condition can include cosmetic wear or reduced remaining lifespan
Best for: Students and home users who want a compact MacBook Pro for documents, browsing, and light photo work, and specifically value Touch Bar shortcuts.
Not ideal for: Video editors, developers, and buyers who keep many apps open or large files locally; the 8GB RAM and 256GB SSD are restrictive.
- Display:13-inch Retina with True Tone
- Processor:Quad-core 8th-generation Intel Core i5
- RAM:8GB
- Storage:256GB SSD
- Graphics:Intel Iris Plus Graphics 645
- Features:Touch Bar and Touch ID
- Color:Space Gray
- Condition:Renewed
Our verdict“Choose this renewed 13-inch model for everyday tasks and Touch Bar convenience if you can work within its modest memory and storage.”
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (Late 2019), Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)
The late-2019 16-inch model is the renewed pick for buyers who want a spacious screen and dedicated graphics in an Intel MacBook Pro. Its 3072 × 1920 P3 display gives photo and video work more room than the 13-inch options, and the six-core Core i7, 16GB RAM, and Radeon Pro 5300M are a more balanced creative setup than the older 13-inch Core i5. Compared with the 2023 14-inch M3 MacBook Pro, however, this machine is heavier and based on an older Intel platform; the M3 model is the more current choice for portable performance. The listed battery life is up to 11 hours, but actual runtime depends on use and the renewed battery’s condition. The large screen and graphics come with a four-pound chassis.
Pros:- 16-inch Retina screen offers 3072 × 1920 resolution and P3 color
- Six-core Core i7 supports demanding multitasking
- Radeon Pro 5300M has 4GB GDDR6 memory
- 16GB RAM and 512GB SSD provide more working room than the 13-inch models
Cons:- Four-pound weight makes it less convenient to carry
- Older Intel platform is a less current choice than the 14-inch M3
- Renewed condition can mean prior-use marks or battery wear
Best for: Creative professionals who need a large, high-resolution built-in display and discrete graphics in a renewed Intel MacBook Pro.
Not ideal for: Frequent travelers or buyers seeking a newer, lighter system; its four-pound weight and older Intel platform are less appealing than the 14-inch M3 option.
- Processor:2.6 GHz 6-core 9th-generation Intel Core i7
- Memory:16GB 2666 MHz DDR4
- Storage:512GB SSD
- Display:16-inch Retina, 3072 × 1920, P3
- Graphics:AMD Radeon Pro 5300M with 4GB GDDR6
- Weight:4 pounds
- Battery life:Up to 11 hours
- Connectivity:Wi-Fi 802.11ac
- Condition:Renewed
Our verdict“Pick this renewed 16-inch MacBook Pro if screen space and discrete graphics matter more to you than portability and a newer platform.”
Apple 2023 MacBook Pro 14-inch with M3 Chip, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD – Space Gray (Renewed)
For buyers prioritizing a newer-generation chip in a renewed MacBook Pro, the 2023 14-inch model is the strongest fit in this group. Its M3 chip and Liquid Retina XDR display make it better suited to responsive everyday work and visually demanding media than the older Intel models, including the 16-inch 2019 Core i7. HDMI, SDXC, and MagSafe 3 also make it easier to connect displays, cameras, and power without relying on adapters for every task. Its main compromise is memory: 8GB RAM can constrain larger creative projects and heavy multitasking, while the renewed 16-inch Intel model has 16GB. That older model offers more memory and a bigger screen, but this M3 pick brings a newer chip and a more compact 14.2-inch format.
Pros:- M3 chip combines an 8-core CPU and 10-core GPU
- 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display has 3024 × 1964 resolution
- HDMI, SDXC, and MagSafe 3 cover common connections
- Amazon Renewed Guarantee is listed
Cons:- 8GB RAM may restrict demanding professional workflows
- Renewed units may show signs of prior use
- Has less memory than the renewed 2019 16-inch model
Best for: Mobile professionals and students who want a renewed Apple silicon MacBook Pro with a strong display and built-in ports for common accessories.
Not ideal for: People running memory-intensive creative projects or large development workloads; 8GB RAM may limit sustained multitasking.
- Chip:Apple M3, 8-core CPU and 10-core GPU
- RAM:8GB
- Storage:512GB SSD
- Display:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3024 × 1964
- Connectivity:Wi-Fi 6E and Bluetooth 5.3
- Ports:Thunderbolt 3, HDMI, SDXC card slot, MagSafe 3
- Features:Touch ID, FaceTime HD camera, backlit Magic Keyboard
- Color:Space Gray
- Condition:Renewed with Amazon Renewed Guarantee
Our verdict“Choose this renewed 14-inch M3 model for a newer chip and versatile ports, provided its 8GB of RAM fits your workload.”
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch (2017), 2.3GHz Core i5, 256GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)
This 2017 13-inch model has a compact Retina display and could suit a buyer with light needs who specifically wants a small renewed MacBook Pro. Its appeal is limited by its age and by conflicting listing details: the title says 2.3GHz Core i5 and 256GB SSD, while the description refers to a Core i7, 16GB memory, and 512GB SSD. That uncertainty makes it harder to compare fairly with the clearly specified 13-inch 8th-generation Core i5 model, which lists its memory and storage directly. I would treat the title configuration as the dependable baseline unless the seller confirms otherwise. Even on that basis, this is an older platform than the 2023 M3 model, so it suits basic tasks rather than buyers planning demanding work or a long service life.
Pros:- Compact 13.3-inch Retina display
- Small form factor is convenient for basic mobile use
- Renewed listing provides an entry point to the MacBook Pro line
Cons:- Listing conflicts on processor and storage configuration
- Memory is only specified in the description, not the title
- 2017 platform is substantially older than the 2023 M3 option
Best for: A buyer who needs a small renewed MacBook Pro for basic writing, browsing, and other light tasks, and can confirm the configuration before purchase.
Not ideal for: Buyers who need dependable specs, heavier multitasking, or a current platform; the listing conflicts on processor, memory, and storage.
- Model year:2017
- Display:13.3-inch Retina
- Processor:2.3GHz Core i5 in title; Core i7 in description
- Storage:256GB in title; 512GB SSD in description
- Memory:16GB in description
- Color:Space Gray
- Condition:Renewed
Our verdict“Consider this compact renewed 2017 model only for light use after confirming its actual processor, memory, and storage.”
Apple 14.2-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro, 15-core CPU, 16-core GPU, 24GB Memory, and 1TB SSD
This 14.2-inch M5 Pro configuration is the premium performance choice for buyers whose work calls for substantial memory, graphics capability, and fast storage. Its 15-core CPU, 16-core GPU, 24GB unified memory, and 1TB SSD give demanding creative and professional workloads more headroom than the renewed M3 model, whose 8GB RAM is the clearest constraint in this lineup. The Liquid Retina XDR screen, Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, and SDXC slot also suit a desk setup with external displays and media cards. Its 12MP Center Stage camera and six-speaker audio system add practical polish. This listing does not identify the device as renewed, so buyers choosing specifically among renewed laptops should verify its condition and eligibility; its premium configuration is most relevant when the extra capacity will be used.
Pros:- M5 Pro with 15-core CPU and 16-core GPU targets demanding workloads
- 24GB unified memory provides more capacity than the renewed M3 model
- 1TB SSD offers generous local workspace
- Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, and SDXC support varied desk and media setups
Cons:- Listing does not specify renewed condition
- High-end performance may be unnecessary for everyday browsing and office tasks
- No customer review content is provided in the product data
Best for: Video editors, developers, and creative professionals who need high memory capacity, graphics performance, and fast local storage in a 14-inch MacBook Pro.
Not ideal for: Renewed-only shoppers or buyers with basic workloads who would not use the added memory, GPU capacity, and 1TB storage.
- Chip:Apple M5 Pro
- CPU:15-core
- GPU:16-core
- Memory:24GB unified memory
- Storage:1TB SSD
- Display:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
- Wireless:Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 6
- Camera:12MP Center Stage
- Ports:Three Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC card slot, HDMI, headphone jack
Our verdict“Choose this M5 Pro configuration for demanding work and substantial memory needs, after verifying that its condition matches your renewed-laptop search.”
Apple 2026 MacBook Pro 16-inch Laptop with M5 Pro Chip (18-core CPU, 20-core GPU), 24GB Unified Memory, 1TB SSD, Space Black
I’d put this 16-inch M5 Pro first for buyers whose work benefits from sustained processing power, a large workspace, and room for demanding local AI tasks. Its 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, and 24GB of unified memory give it more headroom than the 14-inch M5 MacBook Pro, while the 1TB SSD leaves more space for active projects than the renewed M1 Pro models here. The bright XDR display and ports for cards, HDMI, and multiple Thunderbolt 5 accessories also reduce the need for adapters. That capability comes with a larger, heavier computer and a newer model whose renewed availability and condition details are not specified. I’d choose it for a substantial performance and screen upgrade, but skip it if portability matters more than its extra power.
Pros:- M5 Pro chip with 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU suits demanding creative and AI workloads.
- 24GB unified memory provides more working room than the 16GB in the 14-inch M5 and renewed M1 Pro models.
- 16.2-inch XDR display offers a large, high-contrast workspace.
- Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, and SDXC support a broad range of peripherals and media cards.
Cons:- The 16-inch design is less convenient to carry than the 14-inch alternatives.
- The listing does not specify renewed condition, so buyers seeking a clearly described renewed unit have less information.
- The high-performance configuration may be more capability than everyday users need.
Best for: Video editors, 3D creators, and developers who run demanding workloads or AI tasks locally and want a large screen.
Not ideal for: Students and frequent travelers who prioritize a light laptop for everyday browsing, writing, and coursework.
- Chip:Apple M5 Pro
- CPU and GPU:18-core CPU; 20-core GPU with Neural Accelerators
- Display:16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR; up to 1600 nits peak brightness
- Memory:24GB unified memory
- Storage:1TB SSD
- Ports:3x Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jack
- External displays:Up to 3
- Camera and audio:12MP Center Stage camera; six speakers with Spatial Audio
Our verdict“Choose this model for demanding creative or local AI work when screen space and performance matter more than portability.”
Apple 14.2-inch MacBook Pro (2025) with M5 chip, 16GB unified memory, and 1TB SSD
This 14-inch M5 model makes the most sense for buyers who want a current-generation MacBook Pro in a more manageable size. Its 10-core M5 chip and 16GB unified memory suit everyday professional work and many creative tasks, while the 1TB SSD doubles the storage listed for the renewed 14-inch M1 Pro. Compared with the 16-inch M5 Pro, it gives up processing and graphics headroom, but it is easier to take between home, work, and class. The XDR display, built-in HDMI and SDXC, and support for two external displays keep it capable as a desk setup too. The listing does not identify it as renewed, so buyers specifically seeking a renewed unit should look at the M1 Pro options instead.
Pros:- M5 chip provides a current-generation platform in a compact 14-inch format.
- 1TB SSD offers twice the listed capacity of the renewed 14-inch M1 Pro.
- Liquid Retina XDR display includes up to 1600 nits peak brightness.
- Built-in HDMI and SDXC complement three Thunderbolt 4 ports.
Cons:- 16GB unified memory is less than the 24GB in the 16-inch M5 Pro.
- The 10-core CPU and GPU offer less headroom for demanding workloads than the M5 Pro configuration.
- The product data does not specify renewed condition.
Best for: Mobile professionals who want a current 14-inch MacBook Pro for office work, coding, and moderate creative workloads.
Not ideal for: Buyers specifically seeking a renewed laptop, or creators who need the 16-inch M5 Pro’s extra compute and memory headroom.
- Chip:Apple M5
- CPU and GPU:10-core CPU; 10-core GPU
- Display:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR; up to 1600 nits peak brightness
- Memory:16GB unified memory
- Storage:1TB SSD
- Ports:3x Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jack
- External displays:Up to 2
- Camera and audio:12MP Center Stage camera; six speakers with Spatial Audio
Our verdict“Pick this for a compact, current-generation Pro suited to mobile work, provided renewed condition is not a requirement.”
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (Late 2021), M1 Pro, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)
Among the clearly identified renewed choices, this 16-inch M1 Pro is the one I’d favor for buyers who want a large XDR screen and a chip built for professional workloads. Its M1 Pro and 16GB memory provide more capability for demanding creative work than the renewed 13-inch Intel Core i5 model, while the larger display gives editing timelines and side-by-side documents more room. The tradeoff against the newer 16-inch M5 Pro is clear: this older configuration has 512GB rather than 1TB storage, less memory, and an earlier-generation chip. At 4.6 pounds, it also gives up portability to the renewed 14-inch M1 Pro. Since it is renewed, battery health and cosmetic condition deserve attention; the supplied battery-life fields are inconsistent, so I would not rely on them as a precise runtime promise.
Pros:- 16-inch Liquid Retina XDR display provides ample workspace for editing and multitasking.
- M1 Pro is a stronger fit for demanding creative workloads than the renewed Intel Core i5 option.
- 16GB memory supports professional multitasking.
- 1080p camera and backlit keyboard cover common work and video-call needs.
Cons:- At 4.6 pounds, it is heavier than the renewed 14-inch M1 Pro.
- The 512GB SSD is smaller than the 1TB drives in both newer models.
- Renewed battery condition may vary, and the listing’s battery-life details conflict.
Best for: Creative professionals and remote workers who want a renewed 16-inch display and can accept an older chip and heavier chassis.
Not ideal for: Commuters who need a light laptop, or buyers who need the storage and performance headroom of the newer M5 Pro.
- Model:MacBook Pro (Late 2021)
- Processor:Apple M1 Pro
- Display:16-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3456 × 2234
- Memory:16GB
- Storage:512GB SSD
- Weight:4.6 pounds
- Camera:1080p FaceTime HD
- Battery:100-watt-hour lithium-ion; advertised up to 17 hours
Our verdict“Choose this renewed M1 Pro if a large screen for creative work matters more than a lighter build or newer hardware.”
Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch (2021), M1 Pro, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)
This renewed 14-inch M1 Pro is a practical middle ground for buyers who want Pro-level features in a size that is easier to carry than the 16-inch M1 Pro. The 16GB unified memory and M1 Pro chip suit demanding office work and many creative applications, while the XDR screen and six-speaker audio give it a more capable multimedia setup than the renewed 13-inch Intel model. Its 512GB SSD, though, is half the capacity of the newer 14-inch M5, and the older chip has less headroom than either M5 configuration. The listing also leaves battery capacity and exact port types unspecified, which makes condition checks especially relevant on a renewed laptop. I’d pick it for portability and professional features, but choose the 16-inch M1 Pro for more screen space.
Pros:- 14-inch Liquid Retina XDR display fits a more portable design than the 16-inch M1 Pro.
- M1 Pro chip and 16GB unified memory suit professional multitasking.
- Six-speaker system includes spatial audio support.
- Magic Keyboard has a full-height function row.
Cons:- 512GB storage is less than the 1TB in the newer 14-inch M5.
- The M1 Pro is an older generation than the M5 and M5 Pro models.
- Product details omit battery capacity and specific port types.
Best for: Mobile designers, photographers, and office professionals seeking a renewed Pro with a compact footprint.
Not ideal for: Buyers who need 1TB of built-in storage, the latest chip generation, or clearly listed battery and port details.
- Model year:2021
- Processor:Apple M1 Pro
- Display:14-inch Liquid Retina XDR
- Memory:16GB unified memory
- Storage:512GB SSD
- Camera:1080p FaceTime HD
- Audio:Six-speaker system with spatial audio support
- Condition:Renewed
Our verdict“Choose this renewed 14-inch M1 Pro for portable professional work if 512GB storage and incomplete battery details are acceptable.”
Apple 2020 13-inch MacBook Pro with Intel Core i5, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)
This renewed Intel model suits buyers with modest needs who want a smaller, older MacBook Pro for writing, web work, and basic office tasks. Its 13.3-inch Retina display, 16GB RAM, and 512GB SSD make it a more complete everyday setup than the other 13-inch renewed model in the roundup, which lists only 8GB of memory and 256GB of storage. Against the renewed 14-inch M1 Pro, however, its Intel processor and integrated graphics leave less room for demanding creative work, and its listed battery life is shorter. The lower weight and compact dimensions are useful for carrying it around, but this is the oldest and least capable processor option in this batch. As a renewed laptop, actual battery condition may differ from the advertised runtime.
Pros:- Compact 13.3-inch Retina display and 3.1-pound weight suit everyday portability.
- 16GB RAM and 512GB SSD exceed the listed memory and storage of the other renewed 13-inch option.
- Backlit keyboard and fingerprint reader support convenient daily use.
- Renewed listing includes professional inspection and replacement or refund eligibility under the Amazon Renewed Guarantee.
Cons:- The 2020 Intel Core i5 is older and less suited to demanding work than the M1 Pro models.
- Integrated graphics limit its fit for graphics-heavy creative tasks.
- Battery condition can vary, and the advertised runtime is up to 10 hours.
Best for: Writers, students, and home users who need a compact Mac for browsing, documents, and light office work.
Not ideal for: Video editors, developers running heavy workloads, or buyers who want Apple silicon and longer listed battery life.
- Model year:2020
- Processor:2.0GHz Intel Core i5
- Display:13.3-inch Retina, 2560 × 1600
- Memory:16GB
- Storage:512GB SSD
- Graphics:Integrated graphics
- Weight:3.1 pounds
- Battery life:Advertised up to 10 hours
Our verdict“Pick this renewed Intel MacBook Pro for portable writing and basic office tasks when demanding performance is not a priority.”

How We Picked
I ranked these options by how well their stated specifications fit the needs of someone shopping for a renewed MacBook Pro: everyday responsiveness, memory headroom, storage, screen size, portability, and compatibility. Apple silicon models with 16GB or more memory generally rank ahead of older Intel configurations because they offer a more current platform for demanding work, while the 14-inch M1 Pro edges the 16-inch version for its balance of capable hardware and easier portability. Older Intel models remain relevant for buyers who need Intel compatibility, but limited memory or an older generation narrows their appeal.
I also treated the product labels carefully: four listings explicitly say renewed, while the newer M5 listings do not. Those newer machines can provide a useful performance and specification reference, but a buyer should confirm condition and renewed status before comparing them as refurbished choices. Product descriptions do not establish battery health, seller standards, warranty, or cosmetic grade, so those factors should be checked separately and can affect which option is the better purchase.
| renewed macbook pro laptop | Condition |
|---|---|
| Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch | Renewed |
| Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch | Renewed |
| Apple 2023 MacBook Pro 14-inch | Renewed with Amazon Renewed Guarantee |
| Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch | Renewed |
| Apple 14.2-inch MacBook Pro wi | — |
| Apple 2026 MacBook Pro 16-inch | — |
| Apple 14.2-inch MacBook Pro | — |
| Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch | — |
| Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch | Renewed |
| Apple 2020 13-inch MacBook Pro | — |
Factors to Consider When Choosing Renewed Macbook Pro Laptops
Choosing a renewed MacBook Pro takes more than matching a chip name to a workload. I would first separate the specifications you can verify from the unit condition and seller policies you need to confirm. These factors help you avoid paying for capacity you will not use or choosing an older configuration that constrains your work.
Match the chip generation to your actual workload
For browsing, writing, video calls, and ordinary office work, a recent-enough machine with adequate memory can feel more useful than a higher-end chip you rarely tax. Photo work, software builds, and sustained video editing benefit more from Apple silicon generations such as M1 Pro and later. Intel can still make sense when a required app, peripheral, or workflow depends on Intel support, but check the app maker’s current compatibility guidance before choosing an older machine. A common mistake is to treat the word “Pro” as proof that every generation suits demanding work equally well. Match the processor to the heaviest task you expect to do regularly, not an occasional peak workload.
Choose memory for the years you plan to keep it
Memory is fixed in these MacBook Pro configurations, so the amount listed at purchase is the amount you will work with. Eight gigabytes can handle basic tasks, but many open browser tabs, large creative projects, virtual machines, or development tools can make that limit feel restrictive sooner. Sixteen gigabytes is a more flexible baseline for mixed work, while 24GB gives heavier multitasking more breathing room. Do not confuse unified memory with storage: one holds active data for apps, and the other holds files. If your workload regularly uses memory-intensive software, prioritize more memory over a larger SSD.
Plan storage around files you need offline
A 256GB drive fills quickly when macOS, applications, photos, and project files all share space. A 512GB model leaves more room for everyday use, while 1TB is useful for large media libraries or work files you want available without an external drive. External SSDs and cloud storage can extend capacity, but they add steps and may not fit travel or high-speed editing workflows. Check whether the listed capacity is sufficient after accounting for the operating system and the space your apps need. Buyers often focus on the upgradeable-looking storage number and overlook that internal storage is not a simple later upgrade on these machines.
Pick a screen size for where you work
A 14-inch model is easier to carry and use in tighter spaces, while a 16-inch display gives timelines, code, and side-by-side documents more room. The larger chassis can also make a laptop feel less convenient on a commute or small desk. Think about whether you usually connect an external monitor: if so, portability may matter more than built-in screen area. For work done mostly on the laptop itself, display size can affect comfort over a full day. Compare the weight and dimensions of the exact generation as well as the diagonal measurement.
Check renewed condition and seller terms
“Renewed” describes a sales condition, not one universal refurbishment standard. Before choosing a unit, look for a clear battery-health threshold or cycle information, a return window, warranty coverage, and a description of cosmetic wear. Confirm the exact model year and configuration because listings can use broad product titles that hide differences. Ask whether the charger and other expected accessories are included if the listing does not say. A lower-spec machine from a seller with clear inspection and return terms can be a more dependable choice than a stronger configuration with vague condition details.
Decide whether new and renewed listings belong in the same shortlist
This lineup includes three newer M5 product listings without a renewed designation alongside explicitly renewed Intel and M1 Pro machines. They may be useful comparisons for buyers weighing newer hardware, but the listing alone does not confirm that they are refurbished or renewed. Verify condition, seller, warranty, and return terms before treating one as a renewed alternative. If you are open to buying new, compare the benefits of a current machine with the cost and condition uncertainty of a renewed unit using the details available at purchase. Keep the shortlist focused on options with comparable status and seller protections.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a 2021 MacBook Pro with M1 Pro still a sensible renewed choice in 2026?
It can be a sensible choice when the unit is in good condition and its memory and storage fit your work. The M1 Pro configurations in this roundup pair Apple silicon with 16GB memory, giving them a broader workload fit than the listed 8GB 13-inch options. Check that the apps and macOS version you need remain compatible with the exact model. Battery health and seller return terms matter because a capable chip does not compensate for a worn battery or an unclear refurb process. For buyers who need a larger screen, the 16-inch version offers that workspace, while the 14-inch version is easier to carry.
Should I choose the renewed 16-inch Intel MacBook Pro or a 14-inch M1 Pro?
Choose the Intel 16-inch if its larger built-in display or Intel-specific compatibility directly serves your workflow. The 14-inch M1 Pro is the more balanced fit for most people who want a portable laptop with Apple silicon and 16GB memory. Older Intel hardware may also be relevant for legacy software, but confirm support for your exact apps and any needed peripherals. Consider the size you will carry daily, since the 16-inch screen benefit comes with a larger laptop. Compare condition and seller protections alongside the specifications before deciding.
Is 8GB of memory enough for a renewed MacBook Pro?
Eight gigabytes can be enough for basic browsing, writing, streaming, and light office work if you keep multitasking modest. It leaves less room for large creative projects, development tools, virtual machines, or many demanding apps open at once. Since memory is not a simple later upgrade, think about the workload you may have over the whole time you keep the laptop. In this lineup, the 16GB M1 Pro and 16GB Intel configurations offer more headroom than the 8GB listings. Prioritize memory when heavier tasks are part of your normal week.
What should I verify before buying a renewed MacBook Pro?
Confirm the model year, chip, memory, storage, and screen size in the listing, since similar names can cover different configurations. Look for the seller’s battery-health or cycle information, warranty, return window, cosmetic grade, and included charger. Check whether the product is genuinely renewed or simply described with older hardware; the newer M5 listings here do not state a renewed condition. Also verify that the keyboard layout and ports suit your setup. Save the listing details so you can compare the delivered unit with what was promised.
Are the listed M5 MacBook Pro models renewed?
The product descriptions provided for the 14.2-inch M5 Pro and 16-inch M5 Pro models, as well as the 2025 M5 model, do not identify them as renewed. That does not establish their sale condition, seller, or warranty. Confirm those details on the actual listing before treating any of them as a renewed option. They can still help you compare newer specifications, such as the listed 24GB memory and 1TB storage configurations, with older renewed choices. Keep new and renewed candidates separate until their condition and protections are clear.
Conclusion
Best overall: I would start with the renewed 14-inch 2021 M1 Pro for its combination of Apple silicon, 16GB memory, and manageable size. Best value: the renewed 16-inch 2019 Intel model is worth considering when you specifically want its larger screen or Intel compatibility, provided its condition and support terms check out. Best premium: the M5 Pro listings have the strongest stated newer specifications, but confirm whether they are renewed or new before comparing them on that basis. Best for beginners: a 13-inch renewed model can suit basic tasks, though I would favor a 16GB configuration over 8GB for more room to grow. For a buyer who wants a large screen with Apple silicon, choose the 16-inch 2021 M1 Pro; for Intel-dependent software, consider the Intel options and verify compatibility first.
Halloween Picks
halloween
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.













